Food inflation by state

Year-on-year food inflation in each state, lowest first.

National Bureau of Statistics (Nigeria) — Consumer Price IndexPeriod: September 2026Retrieved 2026-10-16T08:31:27+00:00

Ranked ascending: the lowest year-on-year food inflation ranks first. Figures are the published NBS Consumer Price Index results for the stated period: year-on-year inflation, month-on-month change, and the all-items index for each state. State CPI values are averages for the whole state, not for any single market or LGA. Full methodology

Ranks are competition ranks computed across the full set. State averages are not LGA or market-level figures.

RankStateFood inflation (YoY)Food (MoM)Food index
1Taraba-7.5%-6.1%125
2Yobe-0.4%-9.9%123
3Borno2.2%-7.3%132
4Nasarawa5.3%-0.8%140
5Bauchi5.3%-10.2%119
6Kebbi5.4%-5.1%130
7Sokoto6.1%-1.6%135
8Jigawa8.1%0.1%132
9Kogi8.6%-1.5%137
10Bayelsa9.3%-9.9%146
11Katsina11.1%-10.1%142
12Adamawa11.5%-13.8%144
13Gombe13.6%-3.2%142
14Kano14.1%-11.0%146
15Ekiti15.3%0.9%161
16Zamfara16.9%-2.1%148
17Abuja17.1%-4.2%142
18Kwara18.6%-5.9%152
19Enugu18.8%-0.5%156
20Edo19.9%-2.2%152
21Akwa Ibom20.0%-4.7%141
22Niger20.8%-6.4%144
23Cross River21.2%-4.2%150
24Abia21.8%1.4%154
25Kaduna22.0%1.3%158
26Anambra22.4%-0.4%146
27Plateau24.0%-2.0%151
28Ogun24.2%2.5%161
29Oyo24.5%3.8%166
30Osun25.2%-1.2%160
31Ebonyi25.7%1.3%159
32Rivers26.8%3.1%168
33Benue27.3%-5.1%151
34Delta30.6%2.2%166
35Ondo31.5%4.5%157
36Imo33.8%5.2%164
37Lagos34.4%2.8%178

37 ranked entries.